Data protection

For the Labour Party’s full privacy policy and how we use your data please see: http://www.labour.org.uk/pages/privacy

Privacy Policy
I am the MP for the Leeds East Constituency. As your MP, it is important that I and my
office can keep in touch with constituents about my work, take up casework on their
behalf and ask for views on local issues.
As a Labour MP I also have access to other information which I or my office, or
volunteers working with me, will use for campaigning purposes or for communicating
with Labour Party members. In respect of that information, the Labour Party is the
data controller, and you should consult their privacy policy
(https://labour.org.uk/privacy-policy/ ) for details of what information they hold, why,
and how they use and process that information.
This page explains how I collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so
and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data for which
I am the data controller.
My responsible officer for data protection can be contacted at
tracyb.thirlwall@parliament.uk or on 0113 2323266.
Data collection and use
The office of Richard Burgon MP will only collect and use personal information for the
specific purpose for which it has been obtained.
I will undertake casework using personal information provided by or on behalf of a
constituent. It may be necessary for me to share your information with third party
organisations. I will only do where it is necessary and reasonable to do so, and I will
share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to
advocate on your behalf. Please see the “who I share your information with” section
for further details.
When registering with this website or by completing a form or survey sent to you by
my office, you may be asked for personal information. In each case, I will ask for your
explicit consent to use your information, and I will only use it for the purposes for
which you provide it.
I may communicate by post, email, phone or text message about my work and to give
you the latest news on my campaigns and opportunities to get involved. I have a legal
entitlement to the full electoral register for my constituency, which includes the full
name and address of every registered elector and I may write to you in connection
with my activities as an MP.

I will only send emails, texts or contact you by telephone where you have provided
explicit consent for me to do so. You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at
any time from communications in any medium by contacting our Data Protection
Officer or by using the unsubscribe option I provide in all communications.
I will not use personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.
Who I share your information with:
When I take up casework on your behalf, it may be necessary for me to share the
details you provide with government departments, local authorities and other public
bodies. I will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case
forward. If you have any questions or concerns about how information you provide as
part of a casework request is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer for
more information.
Other than in the circumstances above, I will not share personal information with
other organisations without your explicit consent.
In order to communicate with you about my work as the MP for the Leeds East
Constituency, it may be necessary for me to transfer personal information to
countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. In each case, I will take steps to ensure that
the suppliers I use comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or are subject
to the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between the European Union and the United
States.
Retention of personal data
I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the
purposes described in this policy. Information relating to casework will only be
retained for as long as it is necessary to resolve or otherwise complete your request,
although I may retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases in the
event that you contact me again for help.
If you have consented to receive information about my work, I will only retain your
personal information so long as I am the MP for the Leeds East Constituency, or you
ask not to be contacted further.
I will regularly review the personal information I hold to ensure that its use is
necessary and proportionate.
IP Addresses and Cookies
This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than
logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the
Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. I also use IP

addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the
quality of the site.
A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used in
order to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have
specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information,
other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an
individual.
Links to other websites:
This website contains links to other websites. I am not responsible for the content or
privacy practices of these websites.
Your rights:
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the
opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:
 Obtain copies of the personal information I hold about you (known as a “subject
access request”)
 Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
 Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which I use your information
 Request that personal information you have given your consent for me to use is
provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller
(also known as “data portability”)
You may opt out of receiving further communications form me in any medium at any
time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly, and in all cases within two
weeks.
If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any
concerns about how your data is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer:
Tracy Thirlwall
Data Protection Officer
Office of Richard Burgon MP, The Former Presbytery, Our Lady of Good Counsel,
Rosgill Drive, Leeds LS14 6QY
tracyb.thirlwall@parliament.uk
0113 2323266
Alternatively you have the right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the
Information Commissioner’s Office.

Subscribe to our
weekly bulletin